King Edward I Monument

Carlisle
Burgh By Sands
Grid Ref : NY3257060920
Summary : Monument to King Edward I who died in 1307 while he was marshalling his army on Burgh Marsh preparatory to invading Scotland by the adjacent fords across the Solway. The site where he is supposed to have pitched his tent was first marked by a cairn, then by a pillar, erected in 1685 by Thomas or John Longstaff for the Duke of Norfolk and John Aglionby. Red sandstone ashlar. Tall square column on moulded plinth, moulded cornice, shaped cap surmounted by cross. Latin inscription on south side to memory of Edward I, who died in his camp at Burgh by Sands, 7 July 1307; east side inscription giving titles of Henry Howard, Duke of Norfolk and date 1685; west side inscription John Aglionby. Also had inscription, Tho Longstaff, Fecit 1685. Bronze plaque records restoration by the Earl of Lonsdale 1803 (collapsed, March 1795); further restoration of 1876.
More information : (NY 32576092) King Edward I Monument (1)

King Edward I died in 1307 while he was marshalling his army on Burgh Marsh preparatory to invading Scotland by the adjacent fords across the Solway. The site where he is supposed to have pitched his tent was first marked by a cairn, then by a pillar, erected in 1685 and finally by the present monument built in 1803. (2-3)

1/4/57
II*
Monument. 1685 by Thomas or John Longstaff for the Duke of Norfolk and John Aglionby. Red sandstone ashlar. Tall square column on moulded plinth, moulded cornice, shaped cap surmounted by cross. Latin inscription on south side to memory of Edward I, who died in his camp at Burgh by Sands, 7 July 1307; east side inscription giving titles of Henry Howard, Duke of Norfolk and date 1685; west side inscription John Aglionby. Also had inscription, Tho Longstaff, Fecit 1685 (Ms 7/3f191, St Edmund Hall, Oxford). Bronze plaque records restoration by the Earl of Lonsdale 1803 (collapsed, March 1795); further restoration of 1876. (4)