Goodmayes Hospital

Redbridge
Grid Ref : TQ4630088600
Summary : Asylum of West Ham built between 1897-1901 to designs by Lewis Angell, the Borough Engineer. Sited to the north of Ilford, Bluehouse farm, it was built to accommodate about 600 patients and the buildings cover an area of about 10 acres, and have a width of about a quarter of a mile. Later known as Goodmayes Hospital. Parts still in use (2012) but much re-developed to accomodate King George's Hospital.
More information : A mental health asylum known as Goodmayes hospital and built as West Ham Asylum by Lewis Angell (the Borough’s Engineer 1897-1901) and opened in 1901. It was laid out along the Echelon Plan, for 600 patients to be accommodated in cottages linked by walkways. Expanded 1925-34. Re-development in 1993. Extant buildings (1990s) were; principal reception blocks and some ward buildings. (1-2)

Related to King George’s hospital and Chapter’s House psychiatric unit