County of Herefordshire
Stretton Sugwas
Grid Ref : SO4465042630
Summary : Excavation in advance of quarrying revealed an Iron Age hut, a series of Romano-British buildings - it was suggested that one of them may have been a granary of offical type. Replaced by a winged corridor villa.
More information : (SO 44654263) Excavations, in 1977-8, of a building complex 400 metres east of the Roman town of Magnis, thought to be a Romano-Celtic temple from air photographs, proved to be a "villa" type complex. The earliest finds were of an undefined streamside settlement of Iron Age date and these included a timber roundhouse of two periods of building, some lengths of ditches, a large amount of Iron Age pottery, slag, bone, burnt clay and worked flints. A large burnt area overlay these and is associated with a Trajanic coin. This was followed by a rectangular masonry building of several very small rooms, one with a floor (or a first floor room) supported on a series of regularly spaced posts. The next phase is represented by a winged corridor structure, with a hall behind the corridor showing signs of constant alterations, this includes the sub division of the hall into three rooms and the insertions of a corn dryer into the central one of these rooms in the 3rd or 4th century before the final destruction of the corridor. A stone lined well was found west of the building containing 3rd and 4th century coins, while to the south were found a double furnace, crucible fragments, ferrous and non-ferrous slangs andpart of a stone mould. Two burials were found one with head to the west, the other decapitated. (1-3)

HE 14 Excavation in advance of quarrying revealed an Iron Age hut, a series of Romano-British buildings - it was suggested that one of them may have been a granary of offical type. Replaced by a winged corridor villa. (4)