County of Herefordshire
Pipe and Lyde
Grid Ref : SO4980044000
Summary : Alleged deserted Mediaeval village earthworks. Probably the site of a motte and bailey. A sketch plan of the alleged deserted medieval village made in 1979 together with documentary evidence of the 11th, 13th and 14th centuries has led to the conclusion that this is the site of a motte and bailey. A large 'platform' represents the site of the motte and a large enclosure the site of the bailey. There is also a fishpond and sunken road.
More information : "The earthworks of a deserted settlement site have been found at NGR SO 498440 in the parish of Pipe and Lyde, lying midway between Upper Lyde and Lyde Arundel. As the Domesday Book mentions four manors in Lyde, some of which were identified by several different names during the Medieval period, the identification of this particular settlement is uncertain.

There several clerly-marked rectangular platforms and boundary banks visible. The site may also have been used as a source of building materials as there are some deep holes suggesting the robbing out of foundations of buildings." (1)

A sketch plan of the alleged deserted medieval village earthworks (see illustration card) made in 1979 together with documentary evidence of the 11th, 13th, and 14th centuries has led to the conclusion that this is a motte and bailey of the defended house type as at Eardisley (see SO 34 NW 5). The most prominent features on the site are (i) an irregular riased platform (the 'motte') surrounded by a ditch on three sides which is separated on the N. from (ii) a larger rectangular enclosure (the 'bailey') also defined by ditches which in turn overlookd (iii) a dried-out fishpond. To the W is (iv) a much larger raised area which terminates in a sunken road leading to the tail of the fishpond. (2)

Listed by Shoesmith. (3)