Wormsley Priory

County of Herefordshire
Brinsop and Wormsley
Grid Ref : SO4358048470
Summary : Augustinian Priory founded by Gilbert Talbot for Victorine canons in the reign of King John, or early in the reign of Henry III. It was located some distance North-East of Wormsley Church, and hence was called the Priory of St Leonard de Pyon. There are indeterminate earthworks, possible fishponds, with a possible earthwork marking the precinct.
More information : (SO 43584847) Augustinian Priory (NR) (site of) (NAT). (1)

The Priory for Augustinian Canons at Wormsley was founded circa 1216. The site is marked by a series of dry sinkings, representing fishponds and an irregular bank, perhaps representing the precinct enclosure. There are two further ponds about 200 yds SSW of Wormesley Grange. (2-3)

In the field centred at SO 43614845 are numerous small terraces and banks. Evidently some form of building has been in the field. Nothing is apparent to make any logical pattern from the ground disturbances but some probably do represent fish ponds. It is difficult to establish which they are.

It is doubtful that the ponds to the SSW of Wormsley Grange belong to the same period as the Priory. The northern one at SO 43324840 is fed by a leat entering the pond on the west side. There is an outlet by way of a sluice at the eastern end and it probably provided water for Wormsley Grange at some time. The southern pond at SO 43314836 is probably connected with the pond above it as it is situated on the overflow channel of that pond. Both ponds and the leat are now dry. (4)