Thruxton Tump

County of Herefordshire
Thruxton
Grid Ref : SO4360034630
Summary : A motte at Thruxton Court in a good state of preservation. Excavations in the 1860s found a simple stone chamber, pottery and iron. The motte is 5.5 metres high and 20 metres in diameter across the top. There is no evidence of a bailey surrounding the motte, but any outer features may have been destroyed by later development. Scheduled.
More information : (SO 4360 3463) Mound (NR). (1)

A circular mound with traces of a surrounding ditch and a slight outer bank on the NW. It is about 42ft in diameter and 17ft high, above the bottom of the ditch. The base of the slope has been cut away on the E side, and on top is a slight bank, probably modern,
forming a ring-shaped enclosure. The mound, excavated c.1867 by the Rev. Archer Clive, contained a small rude chamber of stone, some fragments of pottery and iron, some glass bottle fragments and animal bones but no human burial. (2-3)

Thruxton Tump. The castle mount stands on ground sloping gently to the north. On the south-west is a gentle descent, towards a stream beyond which the land rises gradually.
The entrenchment consists of a mount once surrounded by a fosse, but as the works stand close to the house, the farmyard and buildings have encroached upon the fosse, which is now hardly to be traced, and the sides of the mound are much broken. The summit is roughly level, measures 45ft in diameter, and is 21ft above the lowest part of the base, but when the fosse was in perfect condition no doubt it was deeper by 4 or 5 ft. Its position near the church on low land and with no other mounts near indicate that it was erected as a defensive work though an interment may have taken place near the top. (4)

The motte is as described by the Royal Commission being 5.5.m high and 20.0m in diameter across the top. The slight bank on the top is probably due to excavations for the reservoir built on top of the mound. Published survey (25") revised. (5)

Additional reference. (6)

Listed by Shoesmith. The documented evidence of a chamber may be similar to the chamber found at St Weonards suggesting an earlier, pre-castle use.Foundations seen on the motte top may be indicative of a shell keep. An exposed section on the east of the motte demonstrated that the top third consisted of gravel with clay beneath. (7)