County of Herefordshire
Kilpeck
Grid Ref : SO4507031990
Summary : Earthwork remains of a Motte and the site of a bailey. The motte is roughly round, about 26 yards in diameter at the base and 17 feet in height above the ditch. There were traces of a crescent-shaped bailey on the north and north west, but this has now been destroyed by post medieval building to the north. This destructive episodes may have removed up to half of the motte, as well as any surrounding ditch and a bailey. Archaeological deposits may have survived below this post-medieval development. A ditch and crescent-shaped bailey survived around the site as late as 1931.
More information : (SO 45073200) Motte & Bailey (NR). (1)

Motte and bailey at Didley Court Farm. The motte is roughly round, about 26 yds in diameter at the base and 17 ft in height above the ditch. The ditch survives only on the SW, dying out into a berm and scarp on the SE and E. There are traces of a crescent-shaped bailey on the N and NW with a ditch on the W and a scarp on the rest of the circuit. To the SW of the bailey a scarp encloses a platform or court of irregular shape and perhaps of later date. (2)

SO 45073199: Only the motte now remains, to a height of 5.0 m above the slight trace of a berm on the south-east side. There is no trace of the ditch on the south-west side.

On the north and north-west sides the bailey has been destroyed and the court to the south west is delineated only by a hedge on its north-west and south-west sides.
Published survey (25") revised. (3)

Listed by Shoesmith. (4)