Dalston Hall

Carlisle
Dalston
Grid Ref : NY3767051550
Summary : Fortified house, built as a tower house in the mid or late 15th century. The west wing was added circa 1556 with a second tower, and the central block circa 1620. The house was further altered and extended in the late 17th and late 19th centuries. Built of sandstone, with slate roofs to the wings and flat lead roofs on the two towers. Now a hotel.
More information : (NY 37675155) Peel (GT) Dalston Hall (GT). (1)

The Peel Tower at Dalston Hall has an inscription dating the erection or rebuilding of the Tower to the reign of Henry IV (1399-1413), (2). Of the buildings surrounding the tower, those to the extreme west are of Henry VIII (1509-1547). The central portion of the buildings are early 17th century. The hall has later additions of merit. (2-3)

Lysons mentions a chapel in use for farm purposes. (4)

The Peel is in a good state of preservation but the surrounding buildings are not outstanding. There are no traces of a chapel but it is reputed that services were held in the ground floor of the Peel tower. (5)

Fortified house now hotel. Mid or late C15, dated by inscription
below parapet: JOHN DALLSTON ELSABET MI WYF MAD YS BYLDYNG. West wing c1556 for Sir John Dalston, with central block of c1620; late C17alterations and further extensions, dated 1899 on lead rainwater heads, by C.J. Ferguson for E.W. Stead. Large blocks of red and calciferous sandstone. Flat lead roofs on towers; graduated greenslate roofs on wings; ashlar chimney stacks. 3-storey C15 tower to right; 4-storey C16 tower to left, linked together by C16 wing with early C17 2-storey projecting entrance bay; flanked by late C19 wings and C19 extension to rear. Early tower has extremely thick walls on chamfered plinth with string courses and battlemented parapet. Angle stair turret projecting above parapet has 4 C15 carved shields of arms of the Kirkbride and Dalston families. 2-light stone mullioned windows in moulded surrounds under hood moulds. 3-light first floor window with rounded heads in round arch. Interior: stone vaulted basement, now library. newel staircase for full 3 storeys to roof. Ground floor inner yett of iron is C15. Bedroom above has mural recess: former fireplace cut through to form bathroom. Wing to left has plank door in roll-moulded architrave. 2- and 3-light stone mullioned windows in roll-moulded architraves. Roll-moulded cornice has cannon-like water spouts. Battlemented tower to left with similar 2- and 3-light windows. Side wall to right has corbelled-out semicircular stair turret from first floor to roof. C19
extensions have stone mullioned windows imitating the earlier work. C20 extension to extreme right is not of interest. Interior of C16 wing was extensively altered by C.J. Ferguson in Arts and Crafts style; banqueting hall inglenook with firehood of pewter dated 1900 with initials E.W.S. Ground floor room on extreme left has fireplace with William de Morgan tiles. (6)

Listed with plan and illustration. (7)