Humbleton Hill

Akeld
Summary : Modern witches' shrine in a natural crevice near the summit of Humbleton Hill. The permanent 'offerings' consist of a cement heart, some 15cms in diameter, with a wooden cross baring the date 1982 set into its centre and a concrete frog. Pots of white heather, a wreath, a chicken foot, etc. have also been left there at various times. Within the scheduled area of the hill fort but not mentioned in the scheduling.
More information : (NT 9670 2827) In April 1997, RCHME carried out an analytical survey of the prehistoric enclosures (NT 92 NE 56) on Humbleton Hill as part of the national project to record Industry and Enclosure in the Neolithic (1).

In the course of the survey, what appears to be modern witches' shrine was discovered in a natural crevice in a granite outcrop close to the summit. A cement heart, some 15cms in diameter, with a wooden cross set into its centre, and a concrete frog of the sort commonly used as a garden ornament, are the permanent 'offerings'. A date of 1982 can be discerned on the wooden cross. Pots of white heather, a wreath, a chicken foot, etc. have also been left there at various times.

The find is not mentioned in the RCHME Level 3 analytical report, nor shown on the earthwork plan, both of which are held in the NMR archive. (1)