Royal Cancer Hospital Institute Of Cancer Research

Kensington and Chelsea
Grid Ref : TQ2680978319
Summary : A purpose built hospital designed by J.T Smith and built between 1880-83. It has its origins as the Chelsea Hospital for Diseases of Women which was established in 1871 in a house at 178 King's Road. In 1916 the hospital moved to bigger, purpose built premises in Arthur Street, later renamed Dovehouse Street (See Monument HOB UID 1078238).The hospital was constructed of red-brick with Mansfield stone dressings, and comprised a basement and 5 storeys, with the adminstrative offices on the ground floor and an operating threatre in the attic storey. The other floors were given over to wards. In a yard to the south of this building was a small single storey mortuary. Additions and alterations to the hospital took place in 1899 which included enlargement of the operating threatre and the addition of electric lighting throughout the building. The work was by contractors Messrs Smith of Mount Street and architect William Emerson.Following the relocation of the hospital to Arthur Street in 1916 the building reopened as a military hospital, the Freemasons' War Hospital, part of the Second London General Hospital. Following the end of the war the building was renovated. It reopened in 1920 as the Freemasons' Hospital and Nursing Home. However by the mid 1920s the hospital had soon outgrown its premises and in 1931 plans for a new 180 bed hospital had been drawn up. In 1933 the Hospital moved to new premises in Ravenscout Park, and subsequently renamed the Royal Masonic Hospital.In 1937 the old hospital building was sold to Mr A. Chester Beatty and was extensively remodelled in 1938-39 with only the eastern frontage retaining any of the original Renaissance-style facade. Mr A. Chester Beatty presented it to the Royal Cancer Hospital for use as a research institute, known as the Chester Beatty Institute later becoming the Institute of Cancer Research.
More information : A purpose built hospital designed by J.T Smith and built between 1880-83. It has its origins as the Chelsea Hospital for Diseases of Women which was established in 1871 in a house at 178 King's Road. In 1916 the hospital moved to bigger, purpose built premises in Arthur Street, later renamed Dovehouse Street (See Monument HOB UID 1078238).

Following the relocation of the hospital to Arthur Street in 1916 (Monument HOB UID 1078238) the old hospital building reopened in September 1916 as the Freemasons' War Hospital, part of the Second London General Hospital, a military hospital with 77 beds.

Following the end of the war the building was renovated and reopened in 1920 as the Freemasons' Hospital and Nursing Home. However by the mid 1920s the hospital had outgrown its premises and in 1931 plans for a new 180 bed hospital had been drawn up. In 1933 the Hospital moved to new premises in Ravenscout Park, and subsequently renamed the Royal Masonic Hospital. In 1937 the old hospital building was sold to Mr A. Chester Beatty. Between 1938 and 1939 the building was extensively remodelled, only the eastern frontage retains any of the original Renaissance-style facade. It was presented to the Royal Cancer Hospital for use as a research institute, known as the Chester Beatty Institute later becoming the Institute of Cancer Research. (1-3)