Hospital For Women

Grid Ref : TQ2972081176
Summary : A women's hospital founded in 1842 in Red Lion Square by Dr Protheroe Smith and was reputed to be the first hospital in London for the 'treatment of those maladies which neither rank, nor wealth, nor character can avert from the female sex'. In 1852 the Hospital had outgrown its premises and moved to 30 Soho Square and 1 Frith Street, late 17th century private houses, providing 20 beds, by 1862 this had increased to 50 beds. In 1865 29 Soho Square was acquired and between 1867-1869 was rebuilt in red brick and two extra two storeys were added for private patient accommodation to designs E. L Bracebridge. In 1882 No. 2 Frith Street was acquired, and in 1894 rebuilt as the Out-Patients Department and nurses' dormitory to designs by Salter and Adams.New plans for a hospital on its existing site were draw up by Henry Percy Adams. This involved the encasing of the facade in faiance tiles with figurative relief sculpture on the upper floors. The ground floor would retain adminstrative offices, the boardroom and outpatients department but the upper floors were to be extensively remodelled into one large cruiform ward on each floor. This design was not executed out due to a lack of money. Adams prepared less ambitious plans which were carried out in 1909. This involved the encasement of the facade with stucco and white faience tiles, the internal remodelling and modernization of the existing buildings, and the incorporation of Nos. 3 and 4 Frith Street into the hospital. Adams together with Charles Holden also designed a new private patients ward in 1923 and further additions and alterations thoughout the 1930s.In 1988 the hospital closed following a merger with the Elizabeth Garrett Anderson Hospital in Euston Road, the building became a family planning clinic, and by 2008 a walk in health centre.
More information : Hospital founded in 1842 in Red Lion Square by Dr Protheroe Smith and was reputed to be the first hospital in London for the 'treatment of those maladies which neither rank, nor wealth, nor character can avert from the female sex'.

a family planning clinic, and by 2008 a walk in health centre. (1-2)

The building is listed grade II. For the designation record of the site please see The National Heritage List for England. (3-4)