St Bernards Hospital West London Mental Health Trust

Ealing
Grid Ref : TQ1460079900
Summary : The building housing the present St Bernard's Hospital and West London Mental Health NHS Trust (WLMHT) was constructed in 1829 and was designed by the architect William Alderson. The building has had a long history associated with the care and provision for people with psychiatric problems.The building was originally constructed in 1829 as a purpose built psychiatric hospital and was known as the Middlesex County Asylum at Hanwell or the Hanwell Insane Asylum. Hanwell was the first purpose built asylum, as they were then known, in England and opened in 1931. The building is made up of yellow brick and is neo-classical in design which was based around a central octagonal 'panopticon' tower. There have been many later extensions of the building. As the building was the first purpose designed psychiatric hospital it became the benchmark of design for many other around the country. The hospital was first superintended by Dr William Charles Ellis and treatment was revolutionary at the time. Patients were encouraged to exercise outside and were able to learn skills in carpentry and domestic work amongst many others. In 1889-1918 the hospital came under the authority of London County Council and the hospital was renamed the County Mental Hospital, Hanwell. In 1937-1980 the building became St Bernard's Hospital which it is still known as today and continued to be run under the London County Council until 1948 when the hospital was transferred to the authority of the newly developed National Health Service (NHS). During the Second World War one ward of the hospital was used as the local Emergency Medical Services centre to treat war casualties. Several bombs hit the hospital and its grounds during the war which caused many casualties. From 1980-1992 a psychiatric unit was set up at the hospital. In 1992 the West London Healthcare NHS Trust achieved 'Trust' status. In 2007 the Orchard Centre opened providing a medium secure psychiatric unit for women.
More information : The building housing the present St Bernard’s Hospital and West London Mental Health NHS Trust (WLMHT) was constructed in 1829 and was designed by the architect William Alderson. The Trust is located in Uxbridge Road, Southall in Greater London. The building has had a long history associated with the care and provision for people with psychiatric problems.
The building was originally constructed in 1829 as a purpose built psychiatric hospital and was known as the Middlesex County Asylum at Hanwell or the Hanwell Insane Asylum. Hanwell was the first purpose built asylum, as they were then known, in England and opened in 1931. The building is made up of yellow brick and is neo-classical in design which was based around a central octagonal ‘panopticon’ tower. There have been many later extensions of the building. As the building was the first purpose designed psychiatric hospital it became the benchmark of design for many other around the country.
In 1937-1980 the building became St Bernard’s Hospital which it is still known as today and continued to be run under the London County Council until 1948 when the hospital was transferred to the authority of the newly developed National Health Service (NHS). During the Second World War one ward of the hospital was used as the local Emergency Medical Services centre to treat war casualties. Several bombs hit the hospital and its grounds during the war which caused many casualties.
From 1980-1992 a psychiatric unit was set up at the hospital. In 1992 the West London Healthcare NHS Trust achieved ‘Trust’ status. In 2007 the Orchard Centre opened providing a medium secure psychiatric unit for women. (1)

St Bernard’s Hospital is a grade II listed building. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. (2)

At the time of amending this record in 2012, access to information on the designation noted in source 2 above is available via the National Heritage List for England. (3)

The National Grid Reference for the building is: TQ146799 (4)