Burgh By Sands (South Fort)

Carlisle
Burgh By Sands
Grid Ref : NY3237058240
Summary : The site of a second century Roman fort (Burgh I) overlying an earlier second century watch tower. It was a predecessor to the Wall-fort at Burgh-by-Sands to the north. The fort and watch tower are visible as cropmarks and there is also a large enclosure to the south-east, which is possibly an annexe to the fort. Internal buildings are also visible within the fort. The pottery from the excavations indicate it may have had pre-Hadrianic origins, and was certainly occupied in the Hadrianic period and up to the mid-second century.
More information : NY 323 582: A Roman early second century auxiliary fort, of 4.6 acres, with the north-east corner overlying a circular feature, was discovered by aerial reconnaissance in 1975. Subsequent excavation in 1978 and 1979 revealed details of the fort's ramparts and eastern gateway. The ramparts were constructed of revetted clay on a heavy river pebble base 5m. wide, which was later widened to 7.5m. The circular feature was found to be an earlier second century Roman watch tower surrounded by a circular rampart and ditch, which had been superseded by the auxiliary fort. (1-2)

NY 323582: Roman Fort south of Burgh-by-Sands. Scheduled. (3)

Aerial reconnaissance revealed traces of an enclosure twice the size of the known fort of 1.58 ha (3.9 acres); whether this is an annexe or a larger fort is uncertain. (4)

The Roman fort and annexe are visible as cropmarks on air photographs. The circular Roman watch tower (20 metres diameter) is also visible within the eastern corner of the fort. The single defence ditch of the fort has two clear entrance breaks on the south-west and south-east sides. On the north-west and north-eastern sides, the ditch becomes narrower at the point of the opposing entrances. The fort measures 137 by 145 metres and the annexe, which is attached to the south-east side of the fort, measures 120 by 140 metres, and therefore is not twice the size of the fort as suggested by authority 4. Within the fort there is evidence of some buildings. Centred at NY 3237 5824 is a building with internal divisions, possibly reprsenting the Principia. At NY 3234 5827 is a rectangular buidling , which may be a granary.
(5)

A project to publish the air survey and excavations carried out by the late G D B Jones in and around Burgh-by-Sands in 1977-82 has been carried out. This work has clarified the complex sequence at the fort and surrounding areas. (6)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (7)