Snead Priory

Lydham
Grid Ref : SO3100091000
Summary : An Augustinian Priory founded at Snead by Robert de Buthlers, lord of Montgomery circa 1190. Dissolved and moved to Chirbury circa 1195. It has been associated with the present site of Snead Church, and traditionally with Owlbury.
More information : An Augustinian Priory founded at Snead by Robert de Buthlers, lord of Montgomery circa 1190. Dissolved and moved to Chirbury circa 1195. (1)

At Owlbury (SO 3135 9171) conventual buildings of former monastery still extant and incorporated. (Remains not mentioned by M R H or DOE (HHR). (2)

Snead church (SO 3161 9189) "was formerly dependent on the prior of Chirbury". (3)

Owlbury is the traditional site of the priory but the present brick building does not appear to be earlier than the 16th or 17th centuries and there are certainly no remains extant of any
monastic buildings. The isolated church of Snead is a more likely site but there are no remains and the only possible indications are two projecting fragments of masonry on the south side of the church, which although not clearly identifiable may represent the junction of a former building here, see photograph. (4)