Airfield Bombing Decoy Q96a

Medway
Cliffe and Cliffe Woods
Grid Ref : TQ7213078700
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy at Cliffe Marshes that was built to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Gravesend airfield. This was a 'Q-type' night decoy, which displayed a series of lights to simulate an active airfield. It is referenced as being in use from 1941 to 1942. A concrete building survives on this site (please see HOB UID 1442268). A further bombing decoy for Royal Air Force Gravesend was located at Luddesdown.
More information : TQ 730 785. During the Second world War a Bombing decoy was established on Cliffe marshes on the site of a former Explosives Factory (TQ 77 NW 121). The decoy was a `Q' site, a decoy for Gravesend airfield. On the former explosives factory site a row of paired concrete posts may represent an element of the decoy measures to simulate a working airfield, possibly arranged to support a row of moving lights. A control bunker for the decoy survives off site, to the south of Boatrick House and nearly 200m south of the suggested decoy flare path, on the eastern side of the lane leading to The Poplars (TQ 718 785). Typically it is placed in the hedge adjacent to the lane and is built above ground to avoid flooding.

An inspection of the bunker from the lane's edge suggested it was DREM Q type dating from after 3 September 1941 (when the design drawing for this type was issued. ) and is probably associated with the suggested decoy flare path to the north. More detailed fieldwork will, however, be neeeded to clarify the arrangements of the decoy and to ascertain if the Drem Q site was preceded by an earlier T type decoy. (1-3)

A Second World War 'Q-type' bombing decoy located at Cliffe Marshes (TQ 727 778). It was constructed to deflect enemy bombing from RAF Gravesend. It is referenced as being in use between 01-AUG-1941 to 12-AUG-1942. A further bombing decoy was located at Luddesdown (TQ 688 662). (4)

NGR concords with that given in source 4. (5).

No identifiable structures associated with the WW2 bombing decoy described above could be seen on available aerial photographs when the area was surveyed as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.(6)

No physical evidence for the decoy arrangement (other than the surviving concrete control building to the south) was identified during detailed analytical survey of the former Curtis's and Harvey Ltd chemical explosives factory remains, which cover a vast area adjacent to Lower Hope Point where the decoy was also reportedly located. The paired concrete posts mentioned by Authority 1 are now thought most likely to be the support posts for an elevated pipeline belonging to the factory, rather than relating to the lights of the later decoy. (7a, 7b)