Haydock Lodge

St. Helens
Grid Ref : SJ5790098000
Summary : The former Haydock Lodge, a private 'asylum' that undertook psychiatric care, was established in 1843 in St Helens and was designed by an architect unknown at the time of this record's amendment. Haydock Lodge was converted to an asylum from a former mansion house and former military barracks. The asylum was a business venture of Mr George Coode and was intended to provide for both private and pauper patients. The asylum gained notoriety for alleged ill-treatment of its patients however its practice reformed over time. Haydock Lodge closed in 1851 and re-opened again in 1852 under John Sutton, formerly Master of the Manchester Workhouse. At first the asylum catered for fewer patients than expected, possibly due to the competition from the newly opened Rainhill County Asylum. In 1865 Mr Sutton retired and Haydock Lodge Asylum was bought by Dr Edward Lister and later acquired by Dr Charles Street who was previously employed at the Lancashire Asylum and at Bethlem Asylum, London. Haydock Lodge continued in use for years after this and finally it was in the care of Dr Wootton and was demolished after his death in 1970.
More information : The former Haydock Lodge, a private ‘asylum’ that undertook psychiatric care for private and pauper patients, was a business venture of George Benson Coode (1807-1869), a Victorian barristor, legislator and reformer. The asylum was designed by an architect unknown at the time of this record’s amendment.

Haydock Lodge opened in 1844 and was initially permitted to contain forty private and a hundred and sixty pauper patients. The asylum continued to grow, reaching its peak in 1845 with a license for 450 patients - the largest regional asylum in the country. The asylum gained notoriety for alleged ill-treatment of its patients however its practice reformed over time.

Haydock Lodge continued in use until it was demolished in 1970. (1)

The belfry at Haydock Lodge once had a clock, dated 1795.

The Lodge was located on the site now occupied by the Post Office Hotel, just off the Motorway Junction at Haydock. The Hotel and the Haydock Park Gardens housing estate are built upon what used to be the area covered by the Lodge's Gardens and out buildings.

The National Grid Reference for the building is: SJ579980 (2)