The Homestead

North Kesteven
Bracebridge Heath
Grid Ref : SK9794867811
Summary : The Homestead is the director's or medical superintendant's house to St John's Hospital (Monument HOB UID 1074624). The Italianate style, detached two storey house is built of coursed limestone rubble with ashlar dressings with slate hipped roofs. Following closure of the hospital in 1989 the building has been used as offices (1991) and converted for use as a public house in the later 1990s. The listing amendment of 19-Mar-2013 for St John's Hospital (List entry number 1205000) states that The Homestead was built as part of the hospital expansion programme of 1901 designed by the architect Albert Edward Gough.The Homestead is a Grade II Listed Building. For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England.
More information : Former Director's House built circa 1860 for St John's Hospital. It is a detached two story house, built from coursed limestone rubble with ashlar dressings with slate hipped roofs in the Italianate style. Recently used as offices. (1-2)

The director's or medical superintendant's house to St John's Hospital (Monument HOB UID 1074624) which closed in 1989. Following closure of the hospital the building has been used as offices (1991) and later in the 1990s converted for use as a public house. The listing amendment of 19-Mar-2013 for St John's Hospital (List entry number 1205000) states that The Homestead was built as part of the hospital expansion programme of 1901 designed by the architect Albert Edward Gough. (3-5)

The Homestead is a Grade II Listed Building. For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (2) (6)