Norfolk House

North Kesteven
Bracebridge Heath
Grid Ref : SK9810967822
Summary : Norfolk House is a staff house to St John's Hospital (Monument HOB UID 1074624). The Italianate style two -storey detached house is constructed of coursed limestone rubble with ashlar dressings and a hipped slate roof. Following the closure of St John's Hospital in 1989 Norfolk House has been in use as offices (1991) and subsequently a private residence. The listing amendment of 19-Mar-2013 for St John's Hospital (List entry number 1205000) states that Norfolk House, together with Crondall House (Monument HOB UID 1074671) may have been built as part of the 1901 expansion programme of the hospital undertaken by Albert Edward Gough. Norfolk House is a Grade II Listed Building. For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England
More information : Former staff house for St John's Hospital, recently used as offices. The Italianate style detacted house was built circa 1860. It is a two -storey building constructed of coursed limestone rubble with ashlar dressings and a hipped slate roof. In 1991the building had recently been used as offices. (1-2)

A staff house to St John's Hospital (Monument HOB UID 1074624) which closed in 1989. Following the closure Norfolk House has been used as offices (1991) and later a house. The listing amendment of 19-Mar-2013 for St John's Hospital (List entry number 1205000) states that Norfolk House, together with Crondall House (Monument HOB UID 1074671) may have been built as part of the 1901 expansion programme of the hospital undertaken by Albert Edward Gough. (3-5)

Norfolk House is a Grade II Listed Building. For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (2)(6)