Wilton

Wilton
Grid Ref : SU0960531189
Summary : Mediaeval town. Mentioned in Domesday Book. Royal seat. Thriving commercial centre until the later C13th when it suffered from the rise of Salisbury. There is documentary evidence that a castle was started at Wilton in 1143 but not completed.
More information : SU096312. Mediaeval Wilton.

There is no full account of Wilton in the Domesday Book apart from a record of #50 rendered to the king from the borough. Otherwise it is only recorded incidentally through the eleven settlements which had contributory burgesses within the borough.
It was a flourishing commercial centre into the C13th when it declined rapidly as a result of the growth of nearby Salisbury. From the refounding of the Abbey in the mid C10th it was strongly associated with and supported by the monarchy, and remained in the King's hands until 1230 when it was granted to the Earl of Cornwall.
In the reign of Henry I the leading burgesses obtained a charter from the King to organise themselves into a Guild Merchant which conveyed to them and the town considerable commercial privilege. From then onwards, the burgesses used this document as a `constitution by prescription' to appoint the town's officials, make bye-laws, create and control fairs and markets etc, but throughout the period, Wilton never officially obtained a borough charter nor charter of incorporation. (1)

There is documentary evidence that a castle was begun at Wilton in 1143 but not completed. (2)