MUSEUM GARDENS

DESCRIPTION + /

Museum grounds and a designed setting for the Yorkshire Museum and Medieval features including St Mary's Abbey, the Multangular Tower and parts of city walls and St Leonard's Hospital. The current layout originated during the late 1820s, with much work of circa 1844-46 by Sir John Nasmyth, it was also extended later. Features include naturalistically modelled lawns, planted with belts and clumps of trees and shrubs and a circuit walk. There is also the main lodge and gate and drinking fountain. Carved Medieval stones edge the borders and there are scattered geological specimens. A public swimming pool constructed in 1837 was demolished in 1969. The gardens were also designed as a botanical garden and private pleasure ground for members of the Yorkshire Philosophical Society.

+ / -