Amesbury 112 (RCHME)

Amesbury
Grid Ref : SU1113042700
Summary : A probable Bronze Age round barrow survives as earthworks within Fargo Plantation and forms part of the Cursus Barrow Group (Monument Number 219681). It measures an overall diameter of 29.5m and comprises a slight outer bank and ring ditch encircling an area with some mounding visible internally, along the southern side. The site was initially recorded by the RCHME as Amesbury 112 and has been interpreted as a disc barrow, although the mounding indicates that it may have had some other form originally. The area was ploughed in the early 19th century and subsequently planted with trees: both processes have probably caused damage to the monument. The earthworks were observed by English Heritage in November 2010 during a rapid field investigation of Fargo South as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project.
More information : SU11134270. A disc barrow situated on the southern edge of Fargo Plantation. The disc barrow is c27m in diameter, including a ditch c.3m wide and 0.2m deep, with an outer bank c.3m wide and 0.2m high. The central mound is no longer visible, having been levelled, probably by the preparation of the area for afforestation. It forms part of the Cursus round barrow cemetery (SU 14 SW 420-24). (1)

Amesbury 112: Ring ditch (SU 1114 4269) within s end of Fargo Plantation: ditch 0.3m deep and 17.5m in overall diameter encloses a flat area 12m in diameter. (2)

The barrow falls within the area mapped from aerial photographs by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. It has not been included on the survey maps, because it is covered by trees, and no information could be obtained from aerial photographic evidence. (4)

The round barrow referred to above (1-4) survives as earthworks within Fargo Plantation. It is located at approximately SU 1113 4272, slightly north of the grid reference quoted by the RCHME (source 2). It measures an overall diameter of 29.5m and comprises an outer bank and ring ditch encircling an area 20.2m in diameter, with some mounding visible along the southern side internally. The outer bank measures 1.85m wide and 0.2m high; the ditch measures 2.8m wide and 0.4m deep. The earthworks were observed by English Heritage in November 2010 during a rapid field investigation (Level 1 survey) of Fargo South as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project.

Although Scheduled as a disc barrow, mounding along the southern side of the area inside the ring ditch suggests the barrow may have had a different original form. It was damaged by ploughing in the early 19th century but was not recognised by Cunnington or Hoare, which suggests that it may not have been very high. (5-6)