The Long Walk

Harrogate
Knaresborough
Grid Ref : SE3450057000
Summary : A town walk laid out in the mid 18th century on the site previously used from the mid 16th century as a promenade. It extends for a kilometre along the south bank of the River Nidd, the slopes are planted predominantly with beech are laid out with paths. Sir Henry Slingsby put the walks into good order in 1739, and the site maintained its popularity into the 19th century. The entrance at the High Bridge end is marked by a gate lodge. In 1887 a fountain, paid by public subscription was constructed near one of the entrances, it was removed in 1984.
More information : THE LONG WALK, KNARESBOROUGH II

A town walk laid out in the mid C18th, on a site previously used as a promenade probably dating from the mid C16th, extends for about 1km along the south bank of the gorge cut by the River Nidd. The wooded slopes, planted predominantly with beech are laid out with paths.
Around 1739, Sir Henry Slingsby put the walks into good order and the site maintained its popularity into the C19th. The Slingsby estate was sold in 1916 and the Long Walk was purchased by J W Simpson. Since then increasing emphasis has been given to th story of Mother Shipton (see Mother Shipton's Cave and Dropping Well - SE 35 NW 24). (1)