BREAN DOWN

DESCRIPTION + /

Brean Down exhibits extant archaeological features and sub surface deposits dating back to at least the Late Neolithic. This period was represented by Peterborough and Grooved ware pottery, as well as an arrowhead. Excavations in the 1980s uncovered an extensive period of occupation lasting throughout the Bronze Age consisting of domestic structures and middens as well as a possible Founder's hoard of two gold bracelets. Later prehistoric occupation saw the construction of an Iron Age hillfort and Romano-British temple. The Medieval and Post Medieval periods are represented by ridge and furrow field systems although documentary evidence also suggests there was a rabbit warren near or on Brean Down in the 14th to 18th centuries. During the 19th century and World War II the site was used for military purposes, including experimental weapons testing.

+ / -