BOOTS D90 WEST HEADQUARTERS BUILDING

DESCRIPTION + /

The Boots D90 West Headquarters building was constructed in 1966-68 to designs by Skidmore, Owings and Merrill and the chief architect Bruce Graham. It was built from a zinc-sprayed matt-black welded steel frame with deep steel lattice trusses. The building has an independent first floor reinforced concrete slab supported on columns and a flat roof. It comprises two storeys with the lower one set into fill, except at the main entrance, and lit by the internal courtyard. The upper storey only is visible, set in a man-made and gently sloping raised landscape. The building is set back behind a projecting cornice and cruciform-beam columns, four per side and making for a particularly powerful corner composition. The inner courtyard has a shallow reflecting pool edged with paving.
Boots D90 was an exceptionally prestigious building, based on American out-of-town planning principles. In 1999-2000 the building underwent alterations and refurbishment.
The building was listed Grade II* in 1996.

+ / -