County of Herefordshire
Lingen, Walford, Letton and Newton
Grid Ref : SO3704068820
Summary : A bank and ditch at Birtley Cross. It measures circa 3.6 metres to circa 4.6 metres from the bottom of the ditch to the top of bank in places. The earthwork has a stepped alignment at Birtley Cross and it is significant that it starts and finishes at the 198 metre contour line, so that it would effectively block the valley. Its age and purpose cannot be determined.
More information : Bank and ditch, 12 to 15 ft from bottom of ditch to top of bank in places, at Birtley. The earthwork has a stepped alignment at Birtley Cross (SO 367688).

(Cannot identify on 1947 RAF AP's) (1)

This dyke runs from SO 36366902 to SO 37046882 with a break of some 150.0m at Birtley Cross. It is significant that it starts and finishes at the 650 foot contour line, so that it would effectively block the valley. Its age and purpose cannot be determined. (2)

The dyke described in authorities 1-2 falls within the area mapped from aerial photographs by RCHME's Marches Uplands Mapping Project. That survey recorded a 100m length of linear earthwork at SO 3681 6888, corresponding with part of the course of the long earthwork described above, but no further trace of a cross dyke was identified. (3)