Oldcastle Twt Or Batch Twt

County of Herefordshire
Almeley
Grid Ref : SO3281052010
Summary : The earthwork remains of a Motte and bailey. The motte has a base diameter of 40 metres and a height of 6 metres on the north side. it is separated from the bailey to the north by a ditch, 10 metres wide, 2 metres deep, which opens out at both ends upon the natural slopes which encircle the motte but are separated from it by a berm, about 7 metres in width. The bailey measures 40 metres by 30 metres in size and is bounded on the east and west sides by steep natural slopes, but is separated from the ridge to the north by a broad ditch, averaging 12 metres in width, and 2 metres in depth, with an inner rampart, 12 metres in width and up to 4.5 metres in height. This castle is possibly the predecessor Almeley Castle ( SO 35 SW 2). Scheduled.
More information : (SO 32815201) Motte and Bailey (NR). (1)

Oldcastle Twt, or Batch Twt, motte and bailey. "The motte is circular, 29ft in diameter at the top and rises some 18 ft above the bottom of the slight ditch between it and the bailey. The motte has otherwise been much altered by modern pathways. The bailey, to the N, is roughly rectangular and appears to have had a ditch cut across the base of the spur at the N end with a rampart on the side towards the bailey". (2)

Motte and bailey situated upon the end of a spur above the confluence of two streams. The motte has a base diameter of 40.0m and a height of 6.0m on the N side. It is separated from the bailey to the N by a ditch, 10.0m wide, 2.0m deep, which opens out at both ends upon the natural slopes which encircle the motte but are separated from it by a berm, about 7.0m in width. The bailey measures 40.0m by 30.0m in size and is bounded on the E and W sides by steep natural slopes, but is separated from the ridge to the N by a broad ditch, averaging 12.0m in width, and 2.0m in depth, with an inner rampart, 12.0m in width and up to 4.5m in height. This has been cut away at the centre for a distance of 16.0m for the construction of a cottage, probably in the18thc/E19thc. The motte is much mutilated and tree covered. The bailey is under pasture. The site is in poor condition. Published 1:2500 survey revised. (3)

Almeley Oldcastle. Possible predecessor of castle etablished before 1216 to the S.E. [SO 35 SW 2]. No visible trace of masonry. (4)

SO 328520. Motte and bailey, both strong, but a good deal
damaged. (5)