Queen Charlottes Hospital

Hammersmith and Fulham
Grid Ref : TQ2204179025
Summary : Queen Charlotte's Hospital, Goldhawk Road, Ravenscourt Park, Hammersmith was built in 1929-1930 replacing its Marylebone Road site where it had moved to in 1813 (see HOB UID 1077340). The hospital had its origins as the General Lying-In Hospital established in 1739 making it the earliest lying-in hospital in the British Isles. Initially, the hospital at Goldhawk Road was a 30-bed isolation hospital for research and treatment of puerperal fever. Queen Charlotte's Hospital was designed by E. Stanley Hall and Eaton and Robertson.In 1950 the Hospital had 156 beds and 142 cots and, by 1951, 165 beds and 151 cots. In 1988, the hospital merged with the Chelsea Hospital for Women, and renamed Queen Charlotte's and Chelsea Hospital. At the end of 2000 the hospital moved to new premises built on the Hammersmith Hospital campus on the corner of Du Cane Road and Artillery Lane.Apart from the Administration Block by 2007 the buildings have been demolished and the site redeveloped with apartments.
More information : Queen Charlotte's Hospital, Goldhawk Road, Ravenscourt Park, Hammersmith was built in 1929- 1930 replacing its Marylebone Road site where it had moved to in 1813 (see HOB UID 1077340). The hospital had its origins as the General Lying-In Hospital established in 1739 making it the earliest lying-in hospital in the British Isles. Initially, the hospital at Goldhawk Road was a 30-bed isolation hospital for research and treatment of puerperal fever. Here for the first time Leonard Colebrook and his team demonstrated how germs of childbed fever spread. (1)

Queen Charlotte’s Hospital was designed by E. Stanley Hall and Eaton and Robertson.
It was intended to be the largest maternity hospital in the British Empire. Originally designed to have 358 beds - 200 in public wards, 80 for private patients and 48 prenatal; a separate isolation block would contain 30 beds and a nursery with 30 cots. The main Hospital buildings were to be located at the southwest of the site. The ward blocks would comprise two 100-bed units and 48 prenatal beds, and staff dining rooms. A block for private patients was to be built on the eastern side, with the isolation block for women suffering from puerperal fever on the north-eastern side. The administration block, Nurses' Training College and Nurses' Home would front Goldhawk Road, as would the Out-Patients Department block. All these buildings were to be grouped around a central lawn. However, this plan of a 358-bed hospital was never realised. In 1950 the Hospital had 156 beds and 142 cots and, by 1951, 165 beds and 151 cots.

In 1988, the hospital merged with the Chelsea Hospital for Women, and renamed Queen Charlotte's and Chelsea Hospital. At the end of 2000 the Hospital moved to new premises built on the Hammersmith Hospital campus on the corner of Du Cane Road and Artillery Lane.

Apart from the Administration Block (NHLE 1192020) by 2007 the buildings have been demolished and the site redeveloped with apartments. (2)

Administration Block listed. For the designation record of the site please see The National Heritage List for England. (3-4)