Cabal Tump

County of Herefordshire
Pembridge
Grid Ref : SO3452058500
Summary : Medieval motte earthworks. Investigations in 1931 interpreted the earthworks to the north and south of the motte as traces of baileys. Excavations to the southeast of the moat also located the site of a possible pottery kiln. No in situ kiln remains were recorded but pottery wasters and fragments of burnt bricks were found. Several earthwork surveys during the early 1970s reinterpreted the bailey earthworks as a holloway and field boundaries. The motte, measuring 32 metres by 3.5 metres, was enclosed by a moat 6 metres wide and 1.3 metres deep. An entrance was present on the north side. A small part of the northern side of the motte and the surrounding moat are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs.
More information : (SO 3452 5850) Tump (NR). (1)

A flat topped, roughly square mound, c 36ft across at the base, rising 14ft above the surrounding dry ditch. An unrecorded excavation took place in 1874.

G Marshall examined the site in 1931, identified it as a small fortified mound, surrounded by a moat with a small bailey on the S side and apparently a larger one on the N side. In a cutting to the SE of the moat he found fragments of apparent wasters and bricks much burnt and partially glazed also some greenish glazed stoneware. He concluded that this was the site of a medieval pottery kiln. (2-4)

A motte, diameter 32.0m and 3.5m high, with an encircling moat 6.0m wide and 1.3m deep. It is crossed on the N side by a causewayed entrance. It is absent on the S side where there is a drainage ditch. A trench cut towards the centre from the S side is probably the result of the 19th c excavation. No traces of the baileys were noted and no evidence of a pottery kiln was found.
Published 1:2500 survey revised. (5)

[An investigation of the site was undertaken in March 1970 by members of the Woolhope Club Archaeological Research Section, and the earthworks defining the supposed baileys to the N. and S. were examined. Those to the N. were identified as part of a hollow way and hedge bank, and a bank enclosing the area immediately S. of the motte, being nowhere more than two feet in height, was judged too insignificant to have formed part of a defensive work, and thought to represent the boundary of a former field or paddock. It was concluded that the site was destitiute of outworks, and the absence of evidence for any stonework structure was noted (a). The site was subsequently visited in May of the same year, and medieval pottery recovered from a spoil heap associated with drainage works to S. of motte (b)]. (6)

SO 345585. Cabal Tump, Pembridge. Motte of square shape on marshy site. (7)

Additional reference. (8)

A small part of the northern side of the motte and the surrounding moat are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and have been mapped by RCHME's Marches Uplands Mapping Project. (9)