Lyonshall Castle

County of Herefordshire
Lyonshall
Grid Ref : SO3317456371
Summary : The remains of a ringwork and baileys with later motte and keep. The ringwork is 60 metres in diameter and approximately 1 metre above the outside ground level. The mound for the keep is 20 metres in diameter and 2 metres high. The enclosing moat is from 16 metres in width an the south east to 26 metres to the north west and from 1 to 3 metres deep. The inner bailey is 50 metres by 30 metres in size and has an inner bank on the north west side, 10 metres in width and 1 metre in height which is carried around the north outer side of the ringwork moat. The earthwork motte castle is probably 11th or 12th century in date and was augmented during the 12th and 13th centuries with the construction of a curtain wall, keep and outer bailey. In 1403 it was refortified against Owain Glendower. The site was heavily landscaped in the 18th and 19th centuries. Scheduled.
More information : (SO 331563) CASTLE (NR) (remains of) (NAT) MOAT (NR). (1)

Lyonshall Castle. Ring-work and bailey, with further square bailey beyond to the NE. Remains of a round keep stand on a slight mound on the N side of the ring-work and there are fragmentary remains of the curtain wall. Probably one of the two castles of John of Eureaux (a) named as Lenhaul in 1209 (b).

There is little evidence to date the masonry of either the keep or curtain, but both are probably 13th century. The outer bailey is protected by a moat and outer bank on the NW and NE sides and by a scarp only on the SE. The NW moat is continued on the side of a second and smaller enclosure to the NE now occupied by farm buildings and having remains of a moat also on the SE. The line of the enclosure on the NE has been obliterated. (2-3)

Lyonshall Castle, a large ring with two baileys, as described above.

The ring is 60.0m in diameter and approximately 1.0m above the outside ground level. The mound for the keep is 20.0m in diameter and 2.0m high. The enclosing moat is from 16.0m in width on the SE side to 26.0m on the NW, and from 1.0 to 3.0m in depth. The inner bailey, 50.0m by 30.0m in size, has an inner bank on the NW side, 10.0m in width, 1.0m in height which is carried around the N outer side of the ringwork moat. The outer bank on the NW side is 12.0m in width and 1.5m in height and extends the full length of the site. The waterfilled medial ditch is 6.0m wide and 1.0m deep. The scarp on the SE side is up to 4.0m in height.

The outer bailey, at a lower level, is separated from the inner by a waterfilled ditch, 6.0m in width, 1.5m deep. This is continued at lower levels on the NW and SE sides and there are traces of a ditch on the NE side, the area now being occupied by a farm road and cottages. A slight inner bank on the SW and NW sides is 4.0m wide and 1.0m high.

The original entrance to the inner bailey is through the NE side, to the E of the outer bailey. A modern footbridge across the moat giving access to a short causeway, opposite the keep, is probably on the site of the original entrance to the ringwork and castle. The fragments of curtain walling, 2.0m in thickness, rise to approx 6.0m in height, the walling of the keep is 3.0m thick, but nowhere stands more than 2.0m high. All walling is overgrown and decayed.

The site, set upon a slight NE-SW ridge, is partly wooded, partly under pasture, and is in fair condition.

Published 1:2500 survey revised. (4)

Interpretation of site by W.R.Pye (Woolhope Club Archaeological Research Section) suggest that a motte of 11th-12th century date, with a wet ditch and entrance on the S.E., was augmented during the 12th century with the construction of the curtain wall, keep and outer bailey. The moat was enlarged, and extended at a different level along the N.W. side of the outer bailey, the outer bank constructed and the S.E. defences strengthened in response to an order of 1403 to hold the castle against the Welsh [Glendower].
It was felt that the site could have been heavily subject to 18th/19th century landscaping; the keep, in particular, appearing as "an unconvincing piece of architecture of uncertain date" with anachronistic ground floor openings. (5)

SO 331563. Low round mound with wet ditch and several outworks. Round keep with the wall encircling the mound carried outside it to form a projection or chemise. (6)

Ruins of Lyonshall Castle. Largely 13th c, though possibly with earlier orgins. Sections of low sandstone rubble walling survive. Listed grade II. (7)

Additional references. (8-10)

This location falls within the area mapped from aerial photographs by RCHME's Marches Uplands Mapping Project. No further information about the castle was recorded by that survey. (11)