County of Herefordshire
Dorstone
Grid Ref : SO3325041680
Summary : Neolithic long barrow or long cairn. The earthwork and buried remains of a Neolithic long barrow, which includes an earthen mound of sub-rectangular form, circa 26m long and up to 12m wide. Orientated WNW-ESE, and is around 2m in height with a flat top. Its profile at the eastern end is irregular due to three mature treesaround which animal scrapes have formed. The roots of a tree on the southern edge are visible across the surface of the mound, this would indicate the presence of a burial chamber within preventing penetration. A shallow depression on the northern side may indicate an earlier investigation. The edges of what appear to be substantial stone are visible in 2 depressions on the southern side. The mound material is generally stony and this construction material would have been quarried from ditches flanking the long sides of the barrow. These are now infilled and no longer visible. Scheduled
More information : (SO 33244169)(4).

An apparently undisturbed long cairn, circa 75 ft E/W at Great
Llanafon Farm (see photo) may be chambered. The site was reported by
R S G Robinson. The farmer, Mr Jones, had attempted to level the spot
to fill a nearby hollow, but found it too stony. In 1952 a trial
excavation was proposed (but does not appear to have taken place).
Scheduled in 1954 as a long barrow. (1-4)

SO 33254168 No change. Surveyed at 1:2500 (5)
The earthwork and buried remains of a Neolithic long barrow, which includes an earthen mound of sub-rectangular form, circa 26m long and up to 12m wide. Orientated WNW-ESE, and is around 2m in height with a flat top. Its profile at the eastern end is irregular due to three mature treesaround which animal scrapes have formed. The roots of a tree on the southern edge are visible across the surface of the mound, this would indicate the presence of a burial chamber within preventing penetration. A shallow depression on the northern side may indicate an earlier investigation. The edges of what appear to be substantial stone are visible in 2 depressions on the southern side. The mound material is generally stony and this construction material would have been quarried from ditches flanking the long sides of the barrow. These are now infilled and no longer visible. (6) Revised scheduling.