Rochester
Summary : An irregular line of stones, one of which has a cup mark, below Old Byrness is noted in the Northumberland County History. Field investigation in 1956 found no trace of the stones in an area partly covered by an old prisoner of war camp. There was no local knowledge of the stones.
More information : (Area centred NT 77930145) An irregular line of stones, probably of some prehistoric significance, lying just below Old Byrness. One of them has a cup mark 4" in diameter. (Siting approx. due to small scale of map).

The area below Old Byrness, now known as Low Byrness is bounded by the river Rede and the Cottonshope Burn which unite 310 m south of the house. No line of stones or any trace of an antiquity is no visible in the area which is partially occupied by an old 'Prisoner of War' camp.

It is possible that the stones were removed during the construction of the camp, but Mrs Dunn who has resided at Low Byrness for the last seventy years had no knowledge of their former existence. (2)