DESCRIPTION + /

A pear shaped enclosure containing five hut circles and a cairn lies on the southern flank of Huntingdon Warren. The enclosure is well-built with substantial turf-covered stony banks approximately 3.0 metres wide and up to 0.7 metres high. There is no obvious entrance though several breaks occur in the boundary bank. The huts are relatively small with diameters in the range 2.2m to 4.3m with the majority are built into, or immediately adjacent to the enclosure bank. The cairn in the southern part of the settlement measures 6.2 metres in diameter and remains 1.3 metres high. It is flat-topped and possesses no trace of a cist or kerb.

+ / -