Church Of St Peter

County of Herefordshire
Llanveynoe
Grid Ref : SO3030331361
Summary : Parish church, also known as St Bueno's Church. 14th century core, substantially remodelled during 19th century and extended to west in 1912. Sandstone rubble, stone slate roof. Plan of nave and chancel with south porch and south vestry, west bellcote. There are 5 fragments of Saxon work dating from the 6th-11th centuries.
More information : Built into the S interior wall of Llanveynoe Church are two 9th/10th c cross slabs. (1)

The first was dug up c 1899 just outside the churchyard. It is a roughly shaped slab, 2 ft by 1 ft, bearing a deeply cut plain outline Latin cross, with monograms and inscription. The other is an irregular shaped stone, 4 1/4 ft by 1 3/4 ft, with a rudely incised representation of the Crucifixion. The surface of the stone is pockmarked with a number of ring markings, apparently artificial. (2)

Two DA cross slabs as described, in the S interior wall of the nave by the S door. In good condition. No further information. (3)

There are 5 fragments of Saxon work in the church:

1-2. A 9th-10th century inscribed cross slab, and a very crude 10th-11th century crucifixion panel, are built into the south interior wall of the nave by the south door of Llanveynoe church.

3. Standing in the churchyard to the south of the church is a short-armed cross of 10th-11th century date.

4. Set externally into the outh wall of the nave, just to the east of the porch, is a cross-carved stone. It is probably 7th-9th century in date, but could be as early as the 6th century.

5. A cross-carved stone is set externally into the north wall of the nave, 54cm west of the door jamb. (4)