Child Okeford
Grid Ref : ST8452012390
Summary : Well preserved circular earthwork surrounding the site of an early Ordnance Survey triangulation pillar. Immediatel adjacent to the best preserved Bronze Age barrow (ST 81 SW 12) within the Iron Age hillfort on Hambledon Hill (ST 81 SW 10) lies a very slight annular earthwork 7.5 metres in diameter surrounding a circular mound 0.2 metres high. The earthwork corresponds to the position of an Ordnance Survey triangulation pillar shown on the Ordnance Survey first and second edition 25 inch maps. For further details, see the RCHME archive report of the Hambledon Hill survey.
More information : (ST 8452 1239) Between late May and late August 1996 the Cambridge and Exeter offices of RCHME carried out an earthwork survey and aerial photographic interpretation of the complex of monuments on Hambledon Hill as part of the project to record Industry and Enclosure in the Neolithic period (1).

Immediately adjacent to the best preserved Bronze Age barrow (ST 81 SW 12) within the Iron Age hillfort (ST 81 SW 10) lies a very slight annular earthwork 7.5m in diameter surrounding a circular mound 0.2m high. The earthwork corresponds to the position of an Ordnance Survey triangulation pillar shown on First and Second Edition 25-inch maps.

For further details, see RCHME Level 3 client report and plan surveyed at 1:1000 scale, held in Archive. (1)