Hillfort Spur Enclosure

Child Okeford
Grid Ref : ST8435012900
Summary : The Hambledon Hill Early Neolithic causewayed enclosure lies in north-east Dorset. The hillfort spur earthwork, previously thought to represent the earliest phase of the hillfort is now thought to be of Neolithic date. Roger Mercer's excavations in 1986, aimed at testing the Neolithic theory, did not produce any artefactual or scientifically datable material from a primary context. The sharp V-shaped ditch profile was unlike other Neolithic ditches at Hambledon, but the technique of digging a series of interlinking pits wass more indicative of a Neolithic date. The earthworks on Hambledon Hill were surveyed by RCHME in 1996. The earthwork comprises a single slight bank and ditch, apparently similar in form to a cross-dyke, which runs in a gentle arc across the level top of the norther spur from west to east, and down its steep sides. It is clearly overlain by the Iron Age hillfort ramparts and may have continued to form a more complete enclosure rather than a cross-dyke. A 60 metre stretch on the west side is the best preserved. It can also be traced as a vestigial scarp on the eastern slope, but there it is also confused by a possible lynchet which also pre-dates the hillfort. On the surface the ditch survives up to 4.5 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep. The bank is up to 8 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. Both features have been affected by probable post-medieval ploughing.
More information : (ST 8435 1290) Between late May and late August 1996 the Cambridge and Exeter offices of RCHME carried out an earthwork survey and aerial photographic interpretation of the complex of monuments on Hambledon Hill as part of the project to record Industry and Enclosure in the Neolithic period (1). A cross ridge dyke or enclosure previously thought to be the earliest phase of the development of the hillfort (ST 81 SW 10), and described with it (2-3), is now generally accepted as probably being of Neolithic date (3); it was therefore assigned a new number to enhance the record.

The earthwork runs in a gentle arc across the level top of the spur and down its steep sides, enclosing an area of c. at the northern tip of the northern spur of the hill. It is clearly overlain by the IA ramparts and may have continued to form a more complete enclosure rather than a cross-dyke. A 60m long stretch on the W side of the hill, centred at ST 8442 1281 is best preserved. It can also be traced as a vestigial scarp on the E slope, but there it is also confused by a possible lynchet which predates the hillfort (ST 81 SW 24). On the surface, the ditch survives up to 4.5m wide and 0.4m deep. The bank is up to 8.0m wide and 0.3m high. Both features have been affected by ?Post-Medieval ploughing (ST 81 SW ).

Mercer's excavation in 1986 to test the Neolithic theory did not produce any artefactual or scientifically datable material from a primary context. The sharp V-shaped profile of the ditch, c.4m wide and 2.6m deep, was unlike that of many of the other Neolithic ditches, but the technique of digging a series of interlinking pits suggests a Neolithic date. The upper silts of the ditch had been cut into by an IA house-platform of C6th-C5th BC date (2).

For further details, see RCHME Level 3 client report and earthwork plan at 1:1000 scale, held in archive. (1-3)

For a full discussion on the dating and description of the hillfort spur earthworks see this publication on Hambledon Hill. (4)