Child Okeford
Grid Ref : ST8433012890
Summary : A poorly preserved possible Bronze Age round barrow on Hambledon Hill. The earthworks on Hambledon Hill were surveyed by RCHME in 1996. See the parent record (ST 81 SW 17) and the archive report for full details. The mound lies on the slight rise which forms the northern crest of the hillfort spur. The location is known to be the site of an Ordnance Survey triangulation pillar, and the immediate vicinity has been heavily disturbed, perhaps in the course of removal of the pillar. As the Ordnance Survey did sometimes construct mounds to support their pillars, the identification as a barrow remains tentative. The sub-circular mound is 12 metres in diameter and up to 0.2 metres high. It would appear to have lain beyond the limits of post medieval ploughing.
More information : (ST 1291 8431) Between late May and late August 1996 the Cambridge and Exeter offices of RCHME carried out an earthwork survey and aerial photographic interpretation of the complex of monuments on Hambledon Hill as part of the project to record Industry and Enclosure in the Neolithic period (1).

A low circular mound, c.11m in diameter and up to 0.3m high was identified on the highest point of the N tip of the N spur of Hambledon Hill. It has been severely mutilated by the erection and removal of an OS Trig. pillar on its summit, and therefore cannot be identified as a barrow with any certainty, but given its topographic location, may well be one.

For further details, see RCHME Level 3 client report and earthwork plan at 1:1000 scale, held in archive. (1)