County of Herefordshire
Vowchurch
Grid Ref : SO3657035810
Summary : Motte at Chanstone, 58 metres in external diameter and 4 metres high from the bottom of the ditch. There are traces of masonry on the mound suggesting a shell keep. There may have been a bailey to the north. A geophysical survey of the large low motte revealed four high resistance rectangular anomalies on the summit and three high resistance rings around the edge of the mound. Opposite is a moated site (SO33NE54) which formed part of the same curtilage. Scheduled.
More information : (SO 36573590) TUMP (NR). (1)

Tump NW of Chanstone Mill (see plan). The tump is about 64 yds in external diameter and rises 14ft above the bottom of the ditch which surrounds it; the outer scarp of the ditch returns northwards on the W side where it adjoins the stream. About 50 yds NE of the tump is a length of deep ditch. (2)

Chanstone Tumps. Listed under 'Castles' (3).

The "tump" at SO 3657 3590 is a low motte surrounded by a ditch, some 1.7m deep, on all sides except the south west where it would appear the river once flowed into it. The outer scarp referred to is an old river meander and the deep ditch 50 yds to the NE has been filled in. Surveyed at 1:2500. (4)

(SO 36563590). Vowchurch Tump.

[In comparing this site with the smaller site on the opposite bank of the River Dore, (SO33NE33), D.J. Cathcart King suggest that the latter site represents an earlier and unsuccessful attempt at motte construction]. (6)

Scheduled. (7)

SO366359 The motte measures 58 metres in diameter and 4 metres high from the bottom of the external ditch. There are traces of masonry on the mound suggesting a shell keep. There may have been a bailey to the north. (8)