Richmondshire
Easby
Grid Ref : NZ1860000200
Summary : Earthwork traces of broad ridge and furrow on the level ground south-east of Easby Avenue. The ridges are 8m wide, 0.2m high and are aligned south-west to north-east across the width of the flood plain. At one point the ridges appear to be overlain by an earthwork which possibly represents the line of the abbey's precinct boundary. Therefore the cultivation could be associated with the documented pre-Conquest settlement at Easby (21673).
More information : NZ 1861 0020. Easby Abbey Premonstratensian monastery: cultivation terraces.
Around the edge of the precinct, on the slope curving round the site from north to east, are earthworks representing the remains of cultivation terraces.(1)
Scheduled (RSM) No 13283. (1)

(NZ 1860 0020) In July 2010, English Heritage carried out a rapid field survey at Level 1 of the environs of Easby Abbey to inform presentation of the Guardianship site. The alleged cultivation terraces are typical of natural slumping in this geological context; very few show any signs of modification for any purpose that might be related to the Abbey. At the given NGR on the level relict river terrace south-east of the Abbey, there are, however, earthwork traces of broad ridge and furrow. The ridges are 8m wide, 0.2m high and are aligned south-west to north-east across the width of the flood plain. At one point the ridges appear to be overlain by an earthwork which possibly represents the line of the abbey's precinct boundary. Therefore the cultivation could be associated with the documented pre-Conquest settlement at Easby (21673). (2)