County of Herefordshire
Llancillo
Grid Ref : SO3671025540
Summary : Remains of a Motte and Bailey. The motte is circular and is the only part of the castle currently covered by the Scheduling, about 8 metres high and 39 metres in circumference at the base, and surrounded by a dry ditch and an outer rampart. Around the the top of the Motte, which is 15 metres across are traces of rubble walling which may be associated with a shell keep. Further pieces of re-used stone and ashlar here and at the adjacent church site's enclosure wall suggest a substantial structure or keep at the site. The castle baileys have not survived well, but current evidence suggests that enclosures formerly existed to the north and west of the motte. The castle is probably late 11th century in date. Scheduled.
More information : (SO 36712554) Castle Mound (NR). (1)

"A circular motte (see plan) about 43 yds in diameter surrounded by a dry ditch with an outer rampart extending for about 20 yds along the W side and widened at the southern end into a slight mound. Around the top of the motte are traces of rubble walling of a former keep or structure but now mostly covered with soil. On either side are traces of scarps, banks, etc, which are probably of later date, but some scarps inclosing a small stream on the N side of the site possibly formed part of additional defences. 40 yds NW of the motte is a small rectangular mound about 2 ft high, and in a field on the E side of the stream and about 190 yds E of the motte is a small portion of a deep ditch and traces of banking". (2)

The motte is as described by the Royal Commission but other mounds and scarps mentioned appear to be of later origin or purely natural formations caused by water erosion.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. (3)

Additional references. (4-6)

The motte is 8 metres high and 39 metres in circumference. Around the top of the motte which is 15 metres across are traces of rubble walling, possibly associated with a shell keep. (7)