Chirbury with Brompton
Grid Ref : SO2509093160
Summary : Medieval motte and bailey castle surviving as an earthwork and mapped from aerial photographs. The motte has a base diameter of 33 metres and a height of 7.5 metres and the summit is 7 to 8 metres in diameter. The encircling ditch is 8 metres in width and 1 metre in depth, but has been filled in on the south west side and destroyed on the north side by the cutting of a mill stream. The bailey to the south east is about 50 metres across and is bounded on the south side by a steep scarp 8 metres in length and 3 metres in height. The Motte and bailey may be 12th century in date. Scheduled.
More information : (SO 25099315) Castle Mound (NR). (1)

Brompton Mill. A motte and bailey. The line of Offa's Dyke appears to be to the west of the motte which Fox regards as a typical 12th century work. The motte has retained its original condition. It is a flat-topped conical mound 26 feet high and stands on a high platform scarped on the north-west side in a defensive spur. The bailey, horse-shoe shaped and badly damaged on the eastern side by the mill pond, lies to the south-east. It is divided from the motte by a fosse 6 feet deep and largely destroyed by the mill stream. (2-3)

A motte, with remains of a bailey, situated upon a southerly slope overlooking a crossing point of the Caebitra stream.

The motte has a base diameter of 33.0m and a height of 7.5m and the summit is 7.0 to 8.0m in diameter. The encircling ditch is 8.0m in width and 1.0m in depth, but has been filled in on the SW side and destroyed on the N side by the cutting of a mill stream. The bailey to the SE is about 50.0m across and is bounded on the S side by a steep scarp 8.0m in length and 3.0m in height. The eastern half and the outer ditch bounding it on the N and E have been cut away to form a millpond, now dry. To the NW of the motte, beyond the ditch is a fragment of outer bank 7.0m in width and 1.0m in height.

Published 1:2500 survey revised. (4)

SO 250 931: Brompton Mill Castle mound and bailey. Scheduled. (5)(6)

The earthwork remains of a denuded Medieval motte and Bailey described by the previous authorities was seen centred at SO 2509 9316 and mapped from aerial photographs. (7)