Chirbury with Brompton
Grid Ref : SO2745099950
Summary : Small Medieval motte and bailey and associated ridge and furrow surviving as a much eroded earthwork. The motte has a base diameter of 24 metres and a height of 4.5 metres. The summit is now less than 3 metres in diameter.To the north are the ploughed down and spread remains of a bailey, 35 metres across. Scheduled.
More information : (SO 27459994) Motte (NR). (1)

Hockleton SO 275999. A very small motte and bailey, neither of which are well preserved. Lying astride a ridge to the west of the river with the bailey on the north and the motte to the south. The bailey is badly worn but to the west a scarp about 7 feet high survives. There is no trace of either bank or ditch. The motte is 12 to 16 feet above the bailey and to the south there is a ditch now only 2 feet deep. The present diameter of the top is about 14 feet but since this is the result of erosion and earth-spread, the original diameter must have been between 25-30 feet. (2)

Small motte and bailey, situated as described above, within a pasture field. The much-eroded motte has a base diameter of 24.0m, and a height of 4.5m. The summit is now less than 3.0m in diameter. To the N are the ploughed down and spread remains of a bailey, 35.0m across. It is bounded by a scarp which reaches 2.2m in height on the W side, but is no more than 0.3m high on the E side, whilst the N side has been completely eroded down by an old farm track. The ditch on the S side of the motte is an old field boundary ditch which continues to the NE beyond the site. Published 1/2500 survey revised. (3)

SO 274 999: Motte and bailey at Hockleton. Scheduled. (4)(5)

The motte and bailey described above was clearly visible as cropmarks and earthworks and was mapped from aerial photographs during the Marches Uplands Mapping Project. Ridge and furrow fields, probably contemporary with the castle, were observed to the south-east at SO 2752 9980. (Morph No. MU.390.5 and 8). (6)