Chirbury Priory

Chirbury with Brompton
Grid Ref : SO2616098530
Summary : Priory of Augustinian canons founded in the early 13th century next to the Church of St Michael, which became the monastic church. Documentary references to the construction of conventual buildings to the north of the church date to the mid 13th century with further work taking place in the late 13th century and early 14th century. The priory was dissolved in 1536. The surviving priory structures comprise the church and a column base from a pier of the chapter house or sacristy, situated on the northern edge of the churchyard. The true extent of the conventual buildings and size of the priory is uncertain.Late 12th century church with early 13th century aisles and west tower of circa 1300; chancel 1733 and whole restored 1871-2. Uncoursed and roughly coursed limestone rubble with pink sandstone ashlar dressings; red brick chancel on rubblestone plinth; slate roofs to nave and aisles with fishscale tiles to chancel, coped verges. Nave and aisles with later west tower survive from monastic church; remainder demolished at Dissolution and present chancel added 1733; north-east porch and vestry dated 1848 internally.
More information : (SO 26169853) Priory (Augustinian) (NR) (Site of) (1)

Priory of Augustinian canons founded about 1190. The buildings were demolished when the monastery was dissolved in 1536. (2)

The site of the Priory lies in the churchyard to the east of the present parish church of St Michael. The present church, in fact, dates from before the founding of the Priory and was incorporated in it serving also the needs of the parishioners. All that remains of the Priory itself is an octagonal pier which might be the base of what was once the central pillar of the chapter house. (HHR - Gd I) (3-4)

The only visible evidence of this Priory is an octagonal carved pier of Early English design at SO 26169853, at the foot of the churchyard wall. It is below ground level, exposed by excavation, and is probably in situ. It is 1.0m in diameter and the exposed portion is 1.1m in height. See GP. (Surveyed at 1/2500). The church is in normal use. (5)

Priory of Augustinian canons founded about 1190. The buildings were demolished when the monastery was dissolved in 1536. The site of the Priory lies in the churchyard to the east of the present parish church of St Michael. The present church, in fact, dates from before the founding of the Priory and was incorporated in it serving also the needs of the parishioners. All that remains of the Priory itself is an octagonal pier which might be the base of what was once the central pillar of the chapter house. (6)

The priory was founded in the early 13th century next to the Church of St Michael, which became the monastic church. Documentary references to the construction of conventual buildings to the north of the church date to the mid 13th century with further work taking place in the late 13th century and early 14th century. The priory was dissolved in 1536. Surviving priory structures comprise the church and a column base from a pier of the chapter house or sacristy, situated on the northern edge of the churchyard. The true extent of the conventual buildings and size of the priory is uncertain. (7)