CHIRBURY PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Priory of Augustinian canons founded in the early 13th century next to the Church of St Michael, which became the monastic church. Documentary references to the construction of conventual buildings to the north of the church date to the mid 13th century with further work taking place in the late 13th century and early 14th century. The priory was dissolved in 1536. The surviving priory structures comprise the church and a column base from a pier of the chapter house or sacristy, situated on the northern edge of the churchyard. The true extent of the conventual buildings and size of the priory is uncertain.

Late 12th century church with early 13th century aisles and west tower of circa 1300; chancel 1733 and whole restored 1871-2. Uncoursed and roughly coursed limestone rubble with pink sandstone ashlar dressings; red brick chancel on rubblestone plinth; slate roofs to nave and aisles with fishscale tiles to chancel, coped verges. Nave and aisles with later west tower survive from monastic church; remainder demolished at Dissolution and present chancel added 1733; north-east porch and vestry dated 1848 internally.

+ / -