ST MICHAELS CHURCH

DESCRIPTION + /

Parish church. Largely rebuilt by Revd John Parker in 1847-53 with steeple of 1855-6, incorporating substantial parts of medieval church, dating principally from 12th century and 15th century. Uncoursed limestone rubble with rough-hewn angle quoins to 15th century east end; roughly coursed and dressed limestone and gritstone rubble with ashlar dressings to nave and chancel (south side); largely rendered on north side; limestone rubble, sandstone ashlar and yellow brick to steeple. Slate roofs with coped verges (stepped at west end) on carved stone kneelers; floriated crosses to gables. Nave and chancel in one; north aisle; north and south porches; detached steeple linked to main body of church by vestibule (dated 1855 and 1856). 19th century work in idiosyncratic Gothic style.

+ / -