Clun Castle Gardens

Clun
Grid Ref : SO2969080990
Summary : The site of probable Medieval or Post Medieval field system and pleasance, (field boundaries, fields, ridge and furrow, fishponds, water meadow, trackway and enclosure) seen as earthworks and cropmarks. They are likely to represent the remains of formal medieval gardens associated with Clun Castle to the east, and cover circa 3 hectares on the river floodplain. They comprise a roughly square complex of moats and fishponds that would have been fed or drained by the River Clun, which separates the earthworks from the Castle. In the mid 19th century the area was called 'The Parks' and this corresponds with fields marked Little or Small Park in 14th-17th century documents. These fields' boundary ditches serve as drainage and were probably created when the ground was enclosed and drained in circa 1840. During these works large oak posts were discovered buried deeply into the ground, some measured a foot in diameter and they covered a wide area.The main element of the site is a rectangular depression circa 25 metres by 15 metres surrounded by a platform circa 15 metres wide. That is bounded by a narrow ditch. Further ditches beyond may represent a garden canal. Two rectangular ponds are also identifiable. The complex as a whole is very similar to the pleasance at Kenilworth built for Henry V in 1414-17.
More information : (SO 29768082) A circular ring of masonry was dug out from here. Possibly connected with the Castle. (1)

At SO 29748087 a sub-circular bank with diameters of 8.0m and 10.0m rises 0.6m above the flood plain of the River Clun. The interior, 4.0m in diameter, is 0.3m deep. Whatever its purpose it seems unlikely to have any direct connection with the Castle.

At SO 29728095 a series of rectangular depressions and banks on the flood plain are probably the remains of medieval fishponds, much mutilated by modern drainage works. Surveyed at 1:2500. (2)

The earthworks are probably explained as a Medieval pleasance, perhaps incorporating an ornamental garden. The hollows may well be fishponds. (3)

Section across wall of hut used by the fishkeeper and gardens. Also shows hearth and stone slab seat 4' x 3' (Refers to ''sub-circular bank" above). (4)

The Parks.(5)

No change. (6)

In draining 'The Parks' circa 1834, some thick oak posts, some a foot in diameter, were found buried upright deeply in the ground. (7)

Extensive earthworks of Medieval or Post Medieval date are clearly visible as earthworks on vertical and oblique aerial photographs on the west bank of the River Clun, opposite Clun Castle. These features which may be contemporary with the castle (described in record SO28SE 5) were mapped at 1:10,000 scale during the Marches Uplands Mapping Project. Centred at SO 2969 8099.

Features include probable fishponds and water meadow features, banked field boundaries and a trackway. The subcircular banked feature described by authority (1) above was also identified. Ridge and furrow fields lie to the north of the fishponds and a more extensive ridge and furrow field system lies to the south at SO 2964 8081. (Morph No. MU.267.1 and 2)

Additional references. (10-12)