West Oxfordshire
Fawler
Grid Ref : SP3718016920
Summary : Medieval buildings dating from the 11th-13th century were identified during excavations at Bury Close Roman villa (SP 31 NE 10) in 1987-88. Two buildings were identified, one had a sunken floor with timber ground sills and an associated yard. The other was stone built and was destroyed by the 13th century.
More information : SP 37181692: Occupation dating from the 11th-13th cetury was identified during the 1987-88 excavations at Bury Close Roman villa (SP 31 NE 10). Two buildings were identified, one had a sunken floor with timber ground sills and an associated yard. The other was stone built, this was destroyed by the 13th century. Fawler, during the 11th century, belonged to the episcopal estate of the Bishop of Lincoln. There is no reference to a large manor house at Fawler and the site of the Early Medieval settlement has not yet been definately located. (1)