East Lindsey
Maidenwell
Grid Ref : TF3161079310
Summary : The cropmark and soilmark remains of a probable Neolithic long barrow mapped from aerial photographs for the Historic England Lincolnshire Long Barrows Assessment Project. The barrow has been scheduled. The site appears as a levelled tapering oblong chalky mound with traces of a buried encircling ditch visible at the eastern end and around part of the southern side of the mound.
More information : A probable Neolithic long barrow was seen as a cropmark and mapped from good quality air photographs. The long barrow is defined by 1 ditch, measures 70m by 20m and is centred at TF 3159 7935.
(Morph No. LI.54.2.1)

This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database.
(1)

The form of the ditch plan can be described as oblong with a straight east terminal and a convex west terminal. Computer-aided transcription fixes the position of the enclosure at TF 3161 7931, and gives dimensions of 52m by 16m. (2)

The buried remains of a Neolithic long barrow some 680 metres west of Maidenwell House, on the summit of a broad, flat spur overlooking the head of a dry valley and the source of the Burwell Beck. Although the barrow cannot be seen on the ground, its infilled and buried ditch is clearly visible from the air as a cropmark. The long barrow measures about 42 metres east to west by 25 metres north to south inclusive of its encircling ditch. In 1992 fieldwalking over the area of the barrow produced worked flint which has been dated to the earlier part of the Neolithic period. The surrounding ditch is straight sided with slightly rounded terminals. Its circuit is thought to be complete, suggesting that this is an example of the simple form of Lincolnshire Wolds long barrow which was not elaborated by the addition of a large earthen mound when the funerary rituals were completed.(3)

The remains of the probable Neolithic long barrow described by the previous authorities has been reassessed fror the Historic England Lincolnshire Long Barrows Assessment project. The traces of a levelled barrow mound and can be seen as a soilmark on aerial photographs taken in 1971 and 1973 located at TF 31611 79314. This site has been mapped using digital rectification and DTM data which has placed it as accurately as possible within the limitations of the available aerial photographs.
The barrow appears as an oblong chalky mark aligned WNW-ESE and measuring 54m long and 20m wide at the eastern end, tapering to 15.5m at the western end. The eastern end is straight and traces of a ditch can be seen extending around this and part of the southern side of the mound. The western half of the barrow is not as clear. The barrow lies to the south of and outside the scheduled area for the barrow. (4-5)