Turret Castle

County of Herefordshire
Huntington
Grid Ref : SO2589053390
Summary : Hellwood. A Medieval Motte and bailey surviving as earthworks. The site was mapped from aerial photographs (the motte was masked by trees). The motte is 7.2 metres high on the south west side and 6 metres high on on the north east side. The base diameter of the motte is 46 metres and the oval shaped flat summit is 25 metres by 22 metres. The bailey has a maximum length of 104 metres and a maximum width of 32 metres. Scheduled.
More information : (SO 25855335) Turret (NR). (1)

Turret Castle, motte and bailey. The proximity of Huntington Castle (SO 25 SW 1) and the known later occupation of the latter, seem to imply an earlier date for Turret Castle. (2)

The site [see plan] occupies the base of a spur extending to the E., and consists of a circular motte with a bailey to E. of irregular form. The motte is approximately 52 yards in diameter at its base, and rises some 29 ft, above the bottom of the ditch which largely encircles it. The bailey retains part of a rampart, with ditch, which is broken by an entrance opening on to the remainder of the spur to the E., an area possibly forming an outer bailey enclosure.

A motte with a single bailey situated near the end of a spur with
steep natural slopes to the south and a steep-sided stream-valley to the north. The bailey and the possible outer enclosure were formerly wooded but are now under grass.

The motte is 7.2m high on the south-west side from the bottom of the ditch which has been cut 1.4m deep into the rising ground. Beyond the ditch the ground soon reaches a point where it is almost level with the top of the motte. On the northeast it has a height of 6.0m from a berm 1.2m above the bailey. The berm at this point may be an entrance causeway as it becomes a ditch on the north and south-east sides. The base diameter of the motte is 46.0m and the oval-shaped, flat summit is 25.0m by 22.0m. Trees and bushes grow on the motte.

The shape of the bailey is dictated by the natural configuration of the ground. It has a maximum length of 104.0m and a maximum width of 75.0m. It narrows to a width of 32.0m at the north-east end. There the rampart has a maximum height of 0.8m falling 2.6m to a ditch 0.8m deep; this ditch, broken by a causewayed entrance, ends in the steep natural slopes on the north and south. Likewise the rampart on the north and south sides fades into a scarped slope.

The north-west side of the bailey is again protected by a rampart and outer ditch across the neck of the spur from the base of the motte to a point where the slope to the stream becomes less steep. A break in the rampart here may indicate an original entrance.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. (3)

(SO 25855335) Motte and bailey (NR). (4)

SO 259534. Motte with two baileys. Strong site on the point of as ridge, with the motte uphill. "Clerarly an earlier site of Huntington Castle". (5)

The earthwork remains of the motte and bailey described by the previous authorities was seen centred at SO 2589 5339 and mapped from aerial photographs. The motte was masked by trees on all photographs and so was not mapped. (6)