Kington Castle

County of Herefordshire
Kington
Grid Ref : SO2915056920
Summary : Supposed remains of a castle extant 1154-1215. The earthwork remains of part a possible motte and an adjacent field of ridge and furrow were mapped from aerial photogaphs. The irregular mound on the highest point is separated by a wide shallow ditch from what may be the vestigial remains of an outer bank on the west side. Scheduled.
More information : (SO 29155692) Castle (NR) (site of) (NAT). (1)

The site of Kington Castle "is marked by an irregularly shaped knoll...The sides have perhaps been artificially steepened in places. The top is comparatively flat and has slight traces of a mound and a small portion of what may have been a rampart with scarping on the S side. The identification of this work with Kington Castle is, however, not by any means certain". (2)

"Kington: SO 291569 a damaged site north of the church on cliff above Back Brook. Mentioned in 1187 (Pipe Roll)". (3)

Much of the scarping around the summit of this prominent steep-sided knoll probably results from modern landscaping and the construction of paths. The irregular mound on the highest point is separated by a wide shallow ditch from what may be the vestigial remains of an outer bank on the west side. In spite of its strong defensive position its classification as an antiquity cannot be absolutely certain. There are no traces of masonry.

Surveyed at 1:2500 at SO 2913 5691. (4)

Evaluation of site prepared for the Victoria County History (a) is dismissive of any archaeological evidence, finding little beyond the name `Castle Hill' to suggest a castle had been established there, noting also the judgement of C.J. Robinson (b) that the site was occupied by a ditch-encircled `mount' of considerable antiquity. (5)

SO 291569. A very good site, with possible remains of a motte, castle noted in Pipe Rolls during period 1187-1203. (6)

Additional reference. (7)

The earthwork remains of the possible motte described by the previous authorities was seen centred at SO 2915 5692. Immediately to the west is a small area of probable Medieval ridge and furrow centred at SO 2906 5686. Both features were mapped from aerial photographs. (8)

Additional references. (9-10)

Kington was the main castle of Adam de Port who was accused of treason in 1172 and fled the country. The castle remained in royal hands until 1203 when it was granted to William de Braose. (11)