County of Herefordshire
Clifford
Grid Ref : SO2484042740
Summary : An earthwork of a very minor medieval ringwork or circular enclosure situated between Hawks Wood and Mouse Castle Wood. Field investigations in 1972 found it to comprise a single, continuous bank with a possible entrance on the south side. It had an overall diameter of 24 metres. The bank was between 6 metres to 8 metres in width, and between 0.5 metre to 1.5 metres in height externally south to north, and between 1 metre to 1.5 metres internally, north to south. The interior was level and marshy, and there was probably some silting up on the lower north side. The gap in the south side appeared to be an original entrance. All traces of a ditch, if ever one existed, had gone.
More information : (SO 24854274)"Earthwork, between Hawks Wood and Mouse Castle Wood, on a slight natural spur from the northern scarp of the hillside with the ground falling in all directions except the S. It consists of a ring, of an internal diameter of approximately 12 yds, formed by a continuous bank with a small gap or what may be an entrance on the S side." (Shown, but not described on OS 6" 1964). (1)

A circular earthwork as described above. The overall diameter averages 24.0m. The earthen bank is 6.0 to 8.0m in width, 0.5 to 1.5m in height externally S to N, and 1.0 to 1.5m internally, N to S. The floor of the work is level and marshy, and there has probably been some silting up on the lower N side. The gap in the S side appears to be an original entrance. All traces of a ditch, if ever one existed, have gone. Under pasture and in good condition. Possibly a small Medieval ringwork. Published 1:2500 survey revised. (2)